Golden globes 2019… thoughts

Hey lovelies! Happy new year…

This is going to be my second post for the year so yay!!! *inserts dancing emoji*

So I woke up to the pictures of the 76th golden globes Awards 2019 all over socials today and time difference sucks.

I was looking forward to seeing a couple of people… Janelle monae, Lady Gaga, Beyonce, Rihanna, etc and no..beyonce didnt show lol

Lady gaga came through…giving a modern blonde Disney Cinderella /ice queen moment..

Breathe in….

Now, breathe out…

I always look out for the ladies because I know the men will always wear a black suit…lol…no shade. 🤣

One male suit was quite interesting this year… Billy Porters Magical Cape…I kinda liked it. It had pink on the inner lining…like satin pink. GORGEOUS

I love it.

For the ladies…

I also liked Constanse Wu in Vera Wang.. who would have guessed.. Nude and burnt orange…🤗…its my new vibe

Taylor swift served hotttttt black peekaboo Atelier Versace dress….and this was such a hit in my book (not like I know fashion so well)

And Queen Halle… simple burgundy.. in Zuhair Muhrad. And a body for gods…

Julia Roberts is one hot mama…pulled a monostrap nude and black Stella McCartney jumpsuit..could easily pass to be one my favourite look…I’m such a onesie lover.❤

Janelle monae ❤. I love how she’s slowly moving away from the cliche/classic black and white look.

Sandra oh had a moment picking up her second golden globes… after winning best actress in 40 years *dancing my Asian dance*

And I love her simple white dress with the gold sequin bishop sleeves.

Bite me, I’m old school.🤣

Loveeee it

Serving couple goals , Bradley cooper in Gucci and Irina Shayk.🤩🤩🤩

Need I say… ladies came through!!! DRIPPING!!!

I’d say my favourite look for the night is Julia Roberts.*tongue out*

But what do I know?

What’s your favourite look from the night?

Have an amazing new week and year …

Until I revisit, with my random posts

Toodles

BHOTCHOCOLATE❤

Knowing yourself is the beginning of all wisdom. – Aristotle

Advertisements

Quotes: Character 

Character. Intelligence. Strength. Style…that makes Beauty ~Diane Von Furstenberg
   
Never Ever Forget this 👍
Toodles

Hotchocolate❤️

“Character cannot be developed in ease and quiet. Only through experience of trial and suffering can the soul be strengthened, vision cleared, ambition inspired, and success achieved.”~ Helen Keller

Trendspotting : Spotting all white.

Hello lovelies…

Hope you are having a fun weekend?

Well, as you all should know by now, white is the “in colour”, not like it ever totally goes away. C’mon, it’s White.lol

Here’s some fun ways to keep up with the white trend.

20150613-202643-73603721.jpg

20150613-202642-73602389.jpg

20150613-202641-73601912.jpg

20150613-202645-73605217.jpg

20150613-202643-73603205.jpg

20150613-202642-73602805.jpg

20150613-202644-73604807.jpg

20150613-202646-73606042.jpg

20150613-202644-73604372.jpg

20150613-202645-73605557.jpg

Do comment and add links of you spotting this trend if you have,I’ll be delighted to get your lovely feedback.

Toodles ❤

Hotchocolate

“Dress shabbily and they remember the dress; dress impeccably and they remember the woman.”
― Coco Chanel

Personality profile : Dita Von Teese

Birth name : Heather Renée Sweet
Birth date: September 28 1972
Talent : American burlesque dancer, model, costume designer, entrepreneur and occasional actress.

Ditta is well known for her vintage look, old hollywood glamour looks on the red carpet , bold red lips, the winged liner, 40’s dresses and hair do. The milk pale skin, the bold black hair makes her stand out on retro looks, and she sure wears her stuff well. Even out of the red carpet, she always has the glam look going on with her long skirts and retro shades.
Always spotted with the red lips. She is the quintessential retro Hollywood glamazon.

20140623-174217-63737491.jpg

20140623-174218-63738140.jpg

20140623-174218-63738017.jpg

20140623-174217-63737193.jpg

20140623-174218-63738949.jpg

20140623-174219-63739123.jpg

20140623-174217-63737320.jpg

20140623-174218-63738432.jpg

20140623-174218-63738835.jpg

20140623-174220-63740040.jpg

20140623-174217-63737802.jpg</

20140623-174219-63739825.jpg

20140623-174221-63741269.jpg

20140623-174219-63739362.jpg

20140623-174220-63740403.jpg

20140623-174220-63740944.jpg

20140623-174221-63741180.jpg

To bring out your inner Dita Von Teese, you’ll need

1. Winged lined eyes
2. Bold red lips
3. Jet black curled hair
4. Pearls
5. Bold print dress , polka dot or floral patterned dress
6. Ballerina or a wedge

Below are some pieces that can help you pull a Dita

20140623-182614-66374065.jpg

20140623-182614-66374285.jpg

20140623-182614-66374387.jpg

20140623-182614-66374183.jpg

20140623-182613-66373792.jpg

20140623-182613-66373201.jpg

20140623-182613-66373602.jpg

20140623-182613-66373377.jpg

20140623-182614-66374912.jpg

It’s all about her red lips… Also Remember to put your best “wing” forward.

Toddles
Hotchocolate❤️

Photo credit : Google images