Golden globes 2019… thoughts

Hey lovelies! Happy new year…

This is going to be my second post for the year so yay!!! *inserts dancing emoji*

So I woke up to the pictures of the 76th golden globes Awards 2019 all over socials today and time difference sucks.

I was looking forward to seeing a couple of people… Janelle monae, Lady Gaga, Beyonce, Rihanna, etc and no..beyonce didnt show lol

Lady gaga came through…giving a modern blonde Disney Cinderella /ice queen moment..

Breathe in….

Now, breathe out…

I always look out for the ladies because I know the men will always wear a black suit…lol…no shade. 🀣

One male suit was quite interesting this year… Billy Porters Magical Cape…I kinda liked it. It had pink on the inner lining…like satin pink. GORGEOUS

I love it.

For the ladies…

I also liked Constanse Wu in Vera Wang.. who would have guessed.. Nude and burnt orange…πŸ€—…its my new vibe

Taylor swift served hotttttt black peekaboo Atelier Versace dress….and this was such a hit in my book (not like I know fashion so well)

And Queen Halle… simple burgundy.. in Zuhair Muhrad. And a body for gods…

Julia Roberts is one hot mama…pulled a monostrap nude and black Stella McCartney jumpsuit..could easily pass to be one my favourite look…I’m such a onesie lover.❀

Janelle monae ❀. I love how she’s slowly moving away from the cliche/classic black and white look.

Sandra oh had a moment picking up her second golden globes… after winning best actress in 40 years *dancing my Asian dance*

And I love her simple white dress with the gold sequin bishop sleeves.

Bite me, I’m old school.🀣

Loveeee it

Serving couple goals , Bradley cooper in Gucci and Irina Shayk.🀩🀩🀩

Need I say… ladies came through!!! DRIPPING!!!

I’d say my favourite look for the night is Julia Roberts.*tongue out*

But what do I know?

What’s your favourite look from the night?

Have an amazing new week and year …

Until I revisit, with my random posts

Toodles

BHOTCHOCOLATE❀

Knowing yourself is the beginning of all wisdom. – Aristotle

Advertisements

HAPPY NEW YEAR Lovelies!

Happy new year lovers,

We made it Guys!!! Are we blessed or what?

I’m trying to restrain myself from talking about the new year and my birthday and blah blah blah …😊😊😊😊😊😊

Yes…February 8th is around the corner again…(yall come back here). And I have zero plans..like zilch. I had a thought but I just shrugged it cos I don’t feel up to it.

(I’ll talk about it soon enough)

I digress.🀣

So happy new year to all of you that have put up with my scanty blogging …I’m throwing a thousand kisses to you.

May the year 2019 outshine 2018…and may you have extreme reasons to smile and celebrate this year.

I have written down a lot to do this year and I hope to follow through. Like really follow through. GOD BEING MY GUIDE.

I hope you have plans written, deadlines, methods etc…its a chance to start a new one.

I listened to some saying today..

Dont try to prove, IMPROVE

And I’m running with this.

In the era of socials, we try to prove what we aren’t to impresses those that really cant be bothered.

Never been my style but iv chosen to apply this to every aspect of my life. No pressure… just have a mark for IMPROVEMENT.

I want to have to look back at the end of 2019 and know that I have totally stepped up on every pedestal set.

I hope you do too…

From my heart to yours… Enjoy the new year.

Toodles

Bhotchocolate ❀

And suddenly you know its time to start something new, and trust the magic of new beginnings.

Feel good song.

Hi guys,

So my table has been so full of late, and it’s hard to decide to create a post.

So it’s easy to make a feel good post.

Always been a huge fan of Jason Mraz …im yours 🎡 was my jam

Came across Jason Mraz Have it all and I have been in love with it.

Here’s the lyrics

May you have auspiciousness and causes of success

May you have the confidence to always do your best

May you take no effort in your being generous

Sharing what you can, nothing more nothing less

May you know the meaning of the word happiness

May you always lead from the beating in your chest

May you be treated like an esteemed guest

May you get to rest, may you catch your breath

And may the best of your todays be the worst of your tomorrows

And may the road less paved be the road that you follow

Well here’s to the hearts that you’re gonna break
Here’s to the lives that you’re gonna change
Here’s to the infinite possible ways to love you
I want you to have it
Here’s to the good times we’re gonna have
You don’t need money, you got a free pass
Here’s to the fact that I’ll be sad without you
I want you to have it all
Oh! I want you to have it all
I want you to have it
I want you to have it all

May you be as fascinating as a slap bracelet
May you keep the chaos and the clutter off your desk
May you have unquestionable health and less stress
Having no possessions though immeasurable wealth
May you get a gold star on your next test
May your educated guesses always be correct
And may you win prizes shining like diamonds
May you really own it each moment to the next
And may the best of your todays be the worst of your tomorrows
And may the road less paved be the road that you follow

Well here’s to the hearts that you’re gonna break
Here’s to the lives that you’re gonna change
Here’s to the infinite possible ways to love you
I want you to have it
Here’s to the good times we’re gonna have
You don’t need money, you got a free pass
Here’s to the fact that I’ll be sad without you
I want you to have it all

Oh, I want you to have it all
I want you to have it
I want you to have it all
Oh, I want you to have it all
All you can imagine
All, no matter what your path is
If you believe it then anything can happen
Go, go, go raise your glasses
Go, go, go you can have it all
I toast you

Here’s to the hearts that you’re gonna break
Here’s to the lives that you’re gonna change
Here’s to the infinite possible ways to love you
I want you to have it
Here’s to the good times we’re gonna have
You don’t need money, you got a free pass
Here’s to the fact that I’ll be sad without you
I want you to have it all

Oh, I want you to have it all
I want you to have it
I want you to have it all
Here’s to the good times we’re gonna have
Here’s to you always making me laugh
Here’s to the fact that I’ll be sad without you
I want you to have it all

Just had to share.

Toodles

Bhotchocolate ❀

Lighten up, just enjoy life, smile more, laugh more, and don’t get so worked up about things.

~ Kenneth Branagh

Visit to Gurara falls

Hi guys,

So yesterday, Saturday 23rd of June 2018 has got to be one of the most fun iv had in a loong time… who would have guessed.

I’m so excited to post about this because it was an afterthought of well deserved escape from work…and was totally worth it.

My fitness family Bodyrox Fitness studio was planning this trip to Gurara Water falls and I was just kinda passive about it. Because Me 😞

The trip was scheduled for Saturday Morning and By friday night i just put a call across to our General/ Minister of Fitness (well deserved title if you ask me) if there was still a slot….and yayyy!!! That was how I got on this trip.

Early Saturday morning, I couldn’t wait to go and play games,and just relax in nature…Yea, and as always…nature happened. It rained throughout the journey..well almost throughout.🀣🀣🀣

The trip from Abuja by bus was scheduled to leave by 10am, we left 11ish and was supposed to be a 1hour 30 minutes trip but we took a detour to the Gurara Dam (not intentional but was fun nonetheless) which is about 30 minutes thereabout from the Waterfall.

We got to the Waterfall at about 4:05pm.

The driver was just not the best driver for a trip…😩

Any who…We got to the water fall which starts at the top part of a walkway. At this point, you can see the Waterfall from a distance..and it was raining like crazy…but there was no going back from here.

Afterwards we went down a long row of stairs.. this part was scary. You feel like any mistake and you’ll slip and go tumbling down the stairs…

So I jejely behaved myself. I didn’t even try to pulling stunt or form any selfie or vide anything while walking lol

But stopped to take these πŸ˜‰

Then we got to the bottom of the stairs…and that was the very fun part…from here we could see the mighty current of the water and the rush… Nature is indeed beautiful.πŸžπŸ–πŸŒ¦πŸŒ©

Then there was this video that I wasn’t a part of.

Then the journey back up the hill started…. I was totally drenched in rain at this time.

Up up up the stairs.

Took an “I made it back to the top” picture.

Oh I had so much funnnnnn… the music on the way home was Surreal.

Even though once I got home, I had to suppress my cold with a very warm bath and two cups of honey lemon and ginger tea.

Thanks to Bodyrox Team and Rox Tours for this wonderful trip….let’s do this again.

Gurara falls, Niger State…Check. βœ”

Talk soon…

Toodles

Bhotchocolate ❀

What I love most about this crazy life is the adventure of it.

~ Juliette Binoche

World Bloggers Day.Β 

Hey People, 

So I’m officially the weirdest blogger on the planet.  Yeah, you’re welcome. πŸ˜‚
Well,  May 2nd was world’s bloggers day and I couldn’t even spare myself a moment to make this. 
But anywhoπŸ€—… Happy belated bloggers day to all struggling bloggers like me. 
🎡we gon’ be alright πŸŽ΅πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚

Do have an Amazing weekend.
Toodles. 

Bhotchocolate ❀

Once you have accepted your flaws,  no one can use them against you- Unknown 

Male vs Female buttons

Hey lovelies, 

Ever wondered why the buttons on the male shirts were places on the right and that of the ladies were placed on the left… I bet some of you didn’t even know that. 

I have always wondered why… 

During my research too it is said that the same feat applies to zippers (Ie, male on the right,  female on the left)  I’ll take note from now. πŸ˜‹

It’s true that there internet is a wealth of knowledge but… 

This one proved to me that the internet is a round about too… There were theories that just didn’t even add up to me.
After much research (and being forced to watch cat videos and YouTube links 😏) I finally chose the answer that seemed more realistic and reasonable.

Historians say,  in ancient times,  clothing held weaponry, it was easier for men to slip their hands in and pull out their guns hidden in the shirt with the dominant hand without it being caught in.

It also applies to swords,  gentlemen wore their swords on the left so it could be drawn from the right hand. And if a jacket buttoned  was on the right.. It wouldn’t be a smooth sail to get the sword. 
(I don’t believe I’m writing medieval) oh well!
As for the women,  when buttons were invented. The woman wearing the shirt wasn’t necessarily the person buttoning it… Buttoned clothes was for the wealthy.
Wealthy women back then didn’t dress themselves.
That means the maids had to button it… And it’s more convenient for  the buttons to be on the left when someone had to button it.

Understandable enough?  I took this for my answer probably cos I was tired of research. Lol
Men’s shirts have buttons on the right, women’s on the left. 


Youre welcome 



Toodles

Bhotchocolate πŸ’œ

All about the B-Day. 8-Feb-2018

Hi guys!!!

This is one of those very exciting posts.

No need to guess, I’ll spill it

Well it’s my Birthday “belated” post….so please allow me gloat πŸ˜‚.

It should be clear by now how well I love birthdays and how excited I get on the week of my birthday…

Scratch that, I mean the whole of February is an exciting month for me.

So let’s use the excuse of being overly excited that’s why this post is coming late. Kapish? Lol
I had a very exciting birthday week… It was all sunshine for me. πŸŒ…πŸŒ…πŸŒ…πŸŒžπŸŒžπŸŒžπŸŒž.

The whole “Carnival” Started two weeks to my birthday πŸ€—πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚ where I had my birthday shoot “haven’t had that in years“..

Oh my God, it was the awesomesttttttttt… esttttttttttesttttttttttttttt shoot.. E. V. E. R. (I’ll have a post specifically about my birthday shoot.) relazzzzzzπŸ˜‚

I worked with an amazing team, My Gosh
From the styling, hair, photography, makeup …everything.
So about the D-Day.

Birthday celebration started a bit late.. Talk about “fashionably late” πŸ’…πŸ˜¬.

I truly have the weirdest grin on my face right now thinking about it. And No, it wasn’t intentional, but who’s checking? πŸ˜‚

Birthday Girl!!!
Had the best humans around me, so much to eat and drink. love, laughter and hugs and all the simple things in life.

Its amazing to see how many people will show up when you say there’s free food and cake. πŸ˜‚.

(I know a few friends that will kill me after reading this post)

That’s me being silly.πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚

I’ll rephrase

It’s amazing how many people will show up just to show you love on a day like that. It’s humbling.

Here’s a little video I put together. And a little bits and pieces from the day.

Wish I could call every name.. But you know your “lovely” selves.

I am Super Grateful πŸ™πŸ™πŸ™.

Thankful for amazing people.

Well, Happy Viewing!

The most beautiful birthday cake πŸŽ‚ …

Dripping chocolate by my darling Nikky Cake studio.. I didn’t get to eat my cake *sad face*

Inhale the love… Exhale gratitude…

My face was this way throughout the night. Lol

Cake makes me smile.. Lol

So yeah, I had all the fun in the world… And I’m even more driven than before.

So I made a random video…

So I finally made this post.

Well, from this end,

Toodles

Still me, Bhotchocolate β€πŸ’“

The best way to pay for a lovely moment is to enjoy it.

~ Richard Bach